Research on a nurse's roles in the interprofessional work at convalescent beds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yu  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (30381429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多職種連携実践 / 療養病床 / 看護師の役割機能 / 看護師 / 専門職連携実践
Research Abstract
In this research, the roles which the nurse exhibit and their characteristics were clarified in the interprofessional work at convalescent beds. 6 group interviews and interprofessional work competencies survey were conducted. As a result, in the interprofessional team, the nurse integrated information, worked on other multi-occupational description persons towards attainment of a patient's aim, and exhibited the roles which work so that recuperation of patients may progress smoothly.
In the results of interprofessional work competencies survey, the nurse group had the low self-evaluation of competency as compared with other occupational description person groups, the ratio of person who had recognition about cooperative practice was low. For the nursing managers, it was same degree as other occupational description persons. It was thought that the present condition which the nurse group is committing as a nursing team had influenced this.