Study of the support systems provided by the government or public health nurses for patients with intractable neurological diseases and the home care service staffs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
SONE SHIHO  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30381700)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords難病患者在宅療養支援 / 訪問看護師 / ケアマネジャー / 保健師 / 難病患者 / 在宅療養支援 / 難病在宅療養支援 / 難病患者在宅療養 / 難病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate what sort of anxious feelings and difficulties in home care patients with intractable neurological diseases receiving home care and their care providers have experienced. This study also aims to clarify the current situation of, and demands for, home-care service delivery, while discussing the support systems provided by the government or public health nurses.
Home-care nurses and care managers have experienced concerns and challenges, such as making an arrangement of the patients’ daily life based on a relationship of mutual trust with patients and their families, with consideration for feelings of them; providing the life support services to make such arrangement; and applying the home care support systems. Patients and their families have experienced instability of medical conditions, as well as financial and care-related burdens.
In the future, organizing workshops and networking events would be needed to support service providers and patients.