Empirical research on public health nurses' support for children with autism spectrum disorder at the health checkup for 5-year-olds to enable early and continuing support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
neyoshi chiemi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50363784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障害児 / 早期支援 / 支援継続 / 保健師 / 5歳児健診 / 援助方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public health nurses’ support before parental acceptance included “assistance based on an understanding of parents’ and family circumstances” and “assessment of the child’s development and needs”. Support that lead to parental acceptance included “supporting the parents’ effort” and “assisting them in noticing their child’s disorder”. To enable provision of ongoing support, public health nurses’ support included “assisting the parents to obtain knowledge about ASD and to build a network with fellow parents”.
The study suggests that public health nurses are providing support tailored to the level of parental acceptance in a way that respects the parents’ feelings, assists their decision making and facilitates networking among parents.