Multilateral research on the role of public health nurses by employing the concept of social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Soichiro  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30468227)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 保健師 / 地域住民 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 地域包括ケア / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social capital (SC) refers to the confidence and norms emerging from local community networks. SC serves as a collaborative model to pursue shared objectives in the community. In addition, SC is also considered as a means for achieving higher levels of social responsiveness, which will support the community. Therefore, SC is indispensable for the establishment of a comprehensive community care system. The objective of the present research was to examine the future role of public health nurses from multiple viewpoints, by identifying the current status and issues of local community residents concerning the SC concept.
SC depends greatly on the habits and the environment. The results suggest that, by working together with the residents, public health nurses need to create an active system tailored to the features of the community, so as to facilitate reasonable interactions of the residents with people on a routine basis and to actively participate in community-based activities.