Developing BPSD care guidelines and manual for nursing care staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUCHITA Etsuko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90315846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / BPSD / 介護施設 / ケア指針 / BPSD(行動・心理症状) / BPSD(行動・心理症状)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicability and usability of BPSD care guidelines (ver.3) for nursing care facilities were identified in a benchmark study. The main purpose of this study was to upgraded the care guidelines (ver.4) and manual (ver.1) by analyzing usage and applicability of the guidelines for individual interviewing. It conducted focus group interview of nursing care staff, individual interview of professionals, and focus group interviews after implementation of the guidelines in daily BPSD care. The applicable BPSD care guidelines (ver.6) and manual (ver.4), composed of a protocol and daily records, were developed as the research achievement .