Project/Area Number |
24792578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Kaeko 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30584867)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 限界集落 / 独居高齢者 / 心理的な強さ / コミュニティ / 生きがい / 永住希望 / エンパワーメント / 地域への愛着 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the mental strength of elderly people living alone in marginal communities. The subjects of the study consisted of five elderly people living alone in marginal communities. The study was conducted in the form of a semi-structured interview survey. As a result, six core categories were found that related to Mental strength:adaptability as developed throughout their life, the balance between independence and dependence, how they view their health, relationships within the community, a hometown that they would like to support and hand down to the next generation and conflicts between their wish to live in their communities as long as they live and their conditions. These factors were formed within a process that is related to the community. Mental strength is essential for continuing to live in marginal communities. In addition, it was also suggested to be a strength for these subjects as they lead their lives.