Evaluation of an intervention program of depression prevention in the elderly: Focussing on the relationship between skeletal muscle mass and depressive symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA EMI  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30570056)
Research Collaborator OKAYAMA Yasuko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50150850)
KIMURA Misaka  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (90150573)
YAMADA Yosuke  独立行政法人国立健康, 栄養研究所・基礎栄養研究部, 研究員 (60550118)
KOMATSU Mitsuyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20290223)
SUGIHARA Yuriko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90555179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / うつ / 体力 / 骨格筋量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to clarify the relationship between skeletal muscle mass and depressive symptoms in the elderly, to develop an intervention program for depression prevention or improvement, and to validate this program. In the relationship between skeletal muscle mass, physical fitness and depressive symptoms in community-dwelling elderly, the depressive group show not only lower skeletal muscle mass but also lower physical fitness compared with non-depressive group. An intervention program including exercise and physical activity promotion with dietary and oral care advice was established. A study was conducted to examine the effect of the program. After the program, depressive symptoms, muscle thickness and physical fitness were significantly improved. This results suggest that this intervention program may be effective for preventing depressive in the elderly.