Feelings Related to Daytime Absence among Family Members Living with Care-Needing Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYAMA KAORI  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40613782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Yumiko  大阪府立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10299266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族介護者 / 日中独居 / 要介護高齢者 / 家族支援 / 訪問看護 / 介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify family members’ feelings about life combining work with nursing care. We conducted interviews of nine people who worked and cared for their elderly family members in need of nursing care. Results were analyzed in a qualitative and descriptive manner.
All interviewees were women, with mean age of 59 years. Nine categories were extracted, including the following: [No room in my present life] and [Anxiety over the occurrence of unexpected events] as their feelings for life with their elderly family members in need of nursing care; and [Hope that nursing care becomes much easier], [Feel easy with the support of people around me], and [Feel the importance of continuing work] as their feelings for work and nursing care.
Results revealed that family members had a sense of satisfaction with work and security from support from people around them, despite worries and pre-occupation with life activities.