Project/Area Number |
24792581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フィリピン / 東南アジア / 母子保健 / 自宅出産 / 母体死亡 / ヘルスボランティア / 保健システム / 産褥 / 国際保健 / 母子保健システム / 褥婦 / バランガイヘルスワーカー / 保健サービス / 国際情報交換 / マニラ / ムンティンルパ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The maternal mortality ratio in the Philippines remains high. We conducted the present study to examine the current state of postpartum health care service utilization in the Philippines, and identify challenges to accessing postpartum care. A questionnaire and knowledge test were distributed to postpartum women in the Philippines. The questionnaire collected demographical characteristics and information about their utilization of health care services during pregnancy and the postpartum period.Sixty-four questionnaires and knowledge tests were analyzed. Results: The mean time of first postpartum health care visit was 5.1±5.2 days after delivery. Postpartum utilization of health care services was significantly correlated with delivery location (P < 0.01). Women who delivered at home had a lower rate of postpartum health care service utilization than women who delivered at medical facilities. The majority of participants scored low on the knowledge test.