Developing a nursing intervention protocol to support self-determination of elderly people with dementia residing in nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
YOKO WATANABE  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (20364119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 自己決定 / 生活援助 / 介入研究 / 自己決定支援 / 看護 / 認知症 / 選択 / 認知症看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose:To develop a nursing intervention protocol to support decision-making of elderly people with dementia residing in nursing homes. Methods:We developed an intervention protocol. Subjects were 10 elderly people with dementia admitted to a dementia ward of the study facility. Nursing intervention was performed by nurses/care workers.Based on the protocol, nursing assistance was provided for 8 weeks.To evaluate outcomes, an intergroup comparison was conducted using scales. Results:“Frontal lobe function” and “the quality of life” showed a significant improvement in comparisons between the pre- and post-intervention periods as well as between the pre-intervention and post-follow-up periods.Concerning “psychological function”,a significant improvement was observed only in a pre- and post-intervention comparison.No difference was observed in“cognitive function”. We plan to conduct further studies with a larger sample size.