Classification of clinical judgement and nursing activity in terms of psychological distance of psychiatric nurses-focusing on creating guidelines for newcomers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
MAKIMOTO Kaori  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00611972)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心理的距離 / 臨床判断 / 精神科看護者 / 教育ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the characteristics of clinical judgement and nursing activity of psychiatric nurses from the point of view of psychological distance so that effective guidelines for newcomers can be designed. By analyzing the interview conducted for the study three aspects and nine viewpoints were abstracted about clinical judgement, ten viewpoints about nursing activity and two viewpoints about fundamental attitude regarding psychological distance. The results provided a basis for discussion on the educational guidelines for newcomers.