The clinical judgment processes of nurses for psychiatric outpatients awaiting treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
miyazaki hajime  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80612952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神看護 / 外来看護 / 臨床判断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the processes by which nurses made clinical judgements regarding early nursing requirements; these judgements were based on their recognition of the feeling that something was wrong with the patient. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with eight outpatient psychiatric nurses, and the data were qualitatively analyzed using descriptive analysis. The results indicated that nurses provided immediate nursing care using 11 processes of clinical judgement based on their professional experiences and knowledge. In the future, we anticipate the development of a nursing education program that will include training for emphasizing the significance of understanding the patient's feelings or circumstances and for improving a broad range of assessment skills; this program will also provide education regarding the pleasurable and difficult aspects of nursing, including outpatient nursing.