The meaning of silence in dialogue scene with the nurse of the schizophrenia patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University (2013)
International University of Health and Welfare (2012)
Principal Investigator
MASUMITSU Makoto  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10381188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Tomoyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70586320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords沈黙の意味 / 統合失調症 / 看護師 / 対話場面 / 沈黙 / 統合失調症患者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was examination of the meaning of the silence in dialogue scene with the nurse of the schizophrenia patient.The data were collected semi-structured interviews by seven patients, and then analyzed by qualitative and inductive methods.Analysis of the interviews revealed 10 categories. They suggested the necessity for the relation which accepts the existence value that reading a patient's intention and corresponding, waiting for a patient's narrative, and a patient's individuality are respected, a relation is built, and a patient can have confidence, etc.