Consumer providers' experiences of recovery, worry and anxiety as members of a psychiatric multidisciplinary outreach team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Yoshifumi  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70610319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアウトリーチ / ピアサポーター / 多職種連携 / 質的記述的研究 / 精神科アウトリーチ / 国際研究者交流 / ポルトガル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify how consumer providers (CPs) felt about their subjective experiences through providing services to untreated individuals and individuals who have suspended treatment as members of a psychiatric multidisciplinary outreach team. A qualitative descriptive study was conducted. The participants were people who worked as CPs in the Japanese Outreach Model Project (2011-2014) and 9 CPs participated in this study. In the process of providing services, they found a diverse sense of achievement through the recovery of the people they were supporting, and they had the feelings that they were also recovering themselves. Nevertheless, they felt worries and anxieties about their complex position as having a specialization on the multidisciplinary team and being support staff while still being service users themselves. The results seem to show that the activities of CPs face similar dilemmas in Japan as with previous studies conducted in Western countries.