Effect of the discharge planning education for ward nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shima  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40439831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords退院支援 / 病棟看護師 / 教育介入 / 看護学 / 教育プログラム / 研修 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a discharge planning educational program for ward nurses and to evaluate the effect of that program. Evaluation indicators were 1)Discharge Planning Scale for Ward Nurses (DPWN), 2)the average length of stay, 3)the medical addition cost for discharge planning. I selected the following subjects by convenience sampling: 2726 intervention group in 12 hospitals, 1975 control group in 9 hospitals. In the intervention group,the score of subscale“teaching home-care skills with community/hospital professionals”increased and decreased the average length of stay. It was suggested that the discharge planning educational program effected an improvement for ward nurses discharge planning practices and shortening of the duration of hospitalization.