Prevention System to Detect Intimate Partner Violence based on Spousal Forms of Address
Project/Area Number |
24792597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Niigata Seiryou University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTANI KENJI 新潟青陵大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (40611611)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 呼称 / 配偶者暴力 / 夫婦間コミュニケーション / 親子間葛藤 / 抑うつ / 家族関係 / 親子関係 / 夫婦関係 / 語用論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study has two aims. The first aim is to predict intimate partner violence based on spousal forms of address (e.g., “Darling”). The second aim is to predict parent-child conflicts based on children’s forms of address for their parents. Cross-sectional data suggested that when a husband called his wife arrogantly, he was likely to abuse her physically. When she called him intimately, she was also likely to be abused by him physically. Spousal forms of address could be a useful index to predict physical intimate partner violence against women. Furthermore, adolescent children who avoided calling their parents were likely to experience conflicts in their parent-child relationships. The children who called their father arrogantly also reported more depressive symptoms than those who did not. Children’s forms of address could be an useful index to reflect parent-child relationships.