Effect of Progressive Muscle Relaxation for Behavioural and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
IKEMATA Shiho  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00527765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 漸進的筋弛緩法 / 周辺症状 / 行動・心理症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the effects of progressive muscle relaxation among elderly patients with dementia.In total, 37 participants were assigned to an intervention group, which included 15-min progressive muscle relaxation once a day for 3 months, or a control group.
After 3 months, Neuropsychiatric Inventory-Nursing Home version scores were significantly lower in the intervention group, particularly for agitation and anxiety. Moreover, apathy and irritability were significantly lower in the intervention group. The results suggest that progressive muscle relaxation tended to improve the behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia in this elderly population. Agitation and anxiety seemed particularly amenable, apathy, and irritability were also possible.