Influence of underweight and weight loss on nutritional status in the young adult women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tomoko  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70621762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords痩せ女性 / 体重減少 / 栄養 / プレアルブミン / リンパ球 / 女性 / 痩せ / 栄養問題 / やせ / 体重変動 / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the nutritional problems of underweight women in their 20s and 30s with weight loss.
Lymphocyte counts and prealbumin as an indicator of nutritional status were lower in the underweight group. This finding suggested that underweight women were at risk for nutritional problems. However, in this study, prealbumin showed no clear association with weight loss. Lymphocyte counts were higher in underweight women with weight loss. These results were different from a hypothesis. General Malaise was lower in underweight women with weight gain. It was expected that underweight women with weight gain felt good body condition.