Living function of an old twin and consideration of a lifestyle factor using a twin research method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Rie  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20584551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会医学 / 医療・福祉 / 健康長寿 / 双生児研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is better to be healthy and live long life. We investigated life environmental, physical state and ability to handle to stress. The self-reported questionnaire survey were conducted for almost 1200 subjects for 8 years (aged 75.4±12.5 years old in 2014). There were no big changes for the result of physical state and social state for the period. There was almost no hereditary influence to the ability to handle to stress(sense of coherence-13) because there wasn't a significant difference statistically between monozygotic twins and dizygotic twins. A contribution factor to subjective well-being changes with age groups. So that it grows older, the capability that a daily stress is coped with well may raise a contribution.