The effect of the group cognitive behavior therapy in a nurse's burnout and intention to resign
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Principal Investigator
OHUE Takashi  兵庫大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80607789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護師 / バーンアウト / 離職の意思 / 認知行動療法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reduce a burnout and intention of resigning by developing the program of group cognitive behavior therapy which focused on the intervention in a belief and automatic thoughts with an nurse's irrational belief for the clinical years-of-experience 3 year nurse, and performing group cognitive behavior therapy. According to the results, the significant difference was checked by a "helplessness" of an irrational belief, and "evasion / escape type coping" of coping. That is, these cognitive factors decreased by cognitive behavior therapy. Moreover, it was suggested that cognitive behavioral approach appears to be effective for reducing nurse's burnout or intention of resigning from the job in nurses with 3 year of clinical experience.