Development of a parent support program that aims for prevention of child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2015)
Fukuyama Heisei University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Kaori  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10379688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子育て支援 / 親支援ボランティア / 子どもの虐待予防 / 不適切な養育 / インタビュ調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find families under inappropriate nurturing status promptly and prevent child abuses, support contents and methods necessary for supporters were revealed. According to an interview survey, the supporters focused attention on mother-child affection, adequacy of mother-child separation, and factors that can impact family’s nurturing capability to conduct supporting activities. Moreover, I carried out a questionnaire survey with people who were involved with regional child raising supports on the support contents required for parent supporting volunteers. As a result, the most common opinion was that right attitude and action as the supporter who contacted parents were important.