The study of infection control outcomesin psychiatric hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
NUKANOBU Noriaki  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20412348)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Toshiko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50282025)
NAKAMURA Yuriko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10364118)
ONUMA Izumi  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40441571)
KUWAKADO Shotaro  医療法人社団碧水会, 長谷川病院
BESSHO Kazue  医療法人社団更生会, 草津病院
TAKAHAMA Masakazu  財団法人浅香山病院
OZAWA Shinichiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター病院
KURIHARA Yasuo  医療法人居仁会, 総合心療センターひなが
YAMAUCHI Hayato  医療法人仁恵会, 佐伯保養院
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染制御 / 感染対策 / 精神科 / 医療関連感染 / 精神科病床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the current situation of infection measures in mental hospitals. As a result, there were few institutions in which professional staff were employed for infection control, such as specialized physicians, nurses, and pharmacists. The survey also revealed that institutions are currently unable to take the necessary measures because there are too few health care professionals per hospital bed owing to a lack of economic resources.
It was found that disease outbreak due to norovirus and influenza virus occurs in approximately 20% and 30% of mental hospitals, respectively; this resulted in predicaments such as the forced discontinuation of acceptance of new inpatients and difficulties with patient treatment. In contrast, it was also suggested that the current index for evaluating the effects of infection measures used in general hospitals could not be applied to mental hospitals. In the future, a prospective study is needed to develop an evaluation index tailored to psychiatry.