Project/Area Number |
24792606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 要介護認定 / 基本チェックリスト / 決定木モデル / コホート研究 / スクリーニング / 公衆衛生看護学 / 介護予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Approximately 30,000 elderly people aged 65 or older were followed up for 3 years and 5 months to create an algorithm for effectively selecting those at high risk of soon being certified for long-term care insurance by combined use of basic checklist items. The results revealed that the certification rate of long-term care insurance was particularly high in the subgroup meeting the following conditions at the start of the follow-up: “age of 82 years or older,” “one-person household,” “sometimes does not know what day it is,” and “feeling worthless,” and the subgroup meeting the conditions of “age of 84 years or older,” “not a one-person household,” “does not go out alone by bus or train,” and “experienced a fall in the past year.”