The Preceptorship Model That Promotes the Personal Growth of Public Health Nurses as a Professional
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka jogakuin Nursing College (2014-2015)
Fukuoka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Saori  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60369080)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプリセプターシップ / 現任教育 / 保健師 / 新人保健師 / プリセプター / 役割意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A semi-structured interview was conducted with novice public health nurses (PHNs) and preceptors, and the acquired data were qualitatively and descriptively analyzed in order to clarify factors associated with PHNs' sense of personal growth and the content of preceptors' support. Factors associated with the former were classified into six categories: self-denial by low self- and other's evaluation, the gain of psychological home place, the awakening of professional conscience, so-what attitudes and breaking out of one's shelf, the deepening of skills by the accumulation of experience, and acting out based on self-efficacy. The latter was classified into five categories: developing trusting relationship between a preceptor and PHNs, providing PHNs with a sense of security at work, helping PHNs to grow as a member of society, helping PHNs to grow as a professional, and organizing educational system for novice PHNs.