Visiting Nurses' Clinical Judgments on the Appropriateness of Bathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO CHIEKO  新見公立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60591576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAJIMA Yuki  新見公立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00550469)
KOGOU Sumiyo  訪問看護ステーションくろかみ
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床判断 / 訪問看護 / 入浴 / コンジョイント分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to quantitatively clarify the details and importance of criteria for visiting nurses to make judgments on the appropriateness of bathing individuals treated with long-term care. Based on findings obtained through semi-structured interviews up until FY2013, a questionnaire survey was conducted in 2014, and collected data were examined using the conjoint analysis method. The results revealed that: to determine the appropriateness of bathing individuals receiving long-term care, visiting nurses regarded <their desire to bathe> as the most important criterion; and important criteria for visiting nurses varied, depending on their experience of home-visit nursing.