Evaluation of community environment for effective community nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Murayama Hiroshi  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 講師 (00565137)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近隣環境 / 高齢者 / コホート / 地域環境 / 健康 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of neighborhood environments on health condition among the elderly. We conducted longitudinal survey for people aged 65 and over who lived in Hatoyama town, Saitama prefecture in 2012 (baseline) and 2014 (follow-up). The number of analytic sample was 630. We revealed that Stronger perceived neighborhood homogeneity was inversely associated with poor self-rated health and depressive mood assessed by the Geriatric Depression Scale, and that neighborhood cohesion buffered the deleterious effect of daily stressors on depressive mood.