An exploitation of new obsidian hydration dating toward the establishment of reliable chronology in prehistoric sites and the estimation of paleoclimatic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Yuichi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70637420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords黒曜石 / 水和層 / 計測 / 年代測定 / 効果温度 / 先史遺跡 / 完新世 / 北海道
Research Abstract
The goal of present research is to explore the new research direction of obsidian hydration dating (OHD). Toward the establishment of reliable chronology of prehistoric sites and estimation of paleoclimatic conditions, I examined as to whether and to what extent OHD works. A procedure to choose reliable measurement was proposed through a systematic comparison of variation in rim thicknesses within and between the specimens. Site dates were estimated by using the mean rim thickness that was systematically chosen from the samples. The mathematical formula to estimate the effective hydration temperature (EHT) proposed by Rogers (2007) was employed. The difference between EHT for studied early Holocene site and mean temperature based on the local meteorological data indicated that both Holocene climatic maximum and changes in depths of samples in response to the accumulation of sediments had effects on EHT.