Development of a Vasohibin gene delivery system using nano/microbubbles and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Sachiko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 研究支援者 (90451640)
Research Collaborator SATO Yasufumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / Vasohibin / 遺伝子 / ナノ・マイクロバブル / 超音波 / がん / 血管新生 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
Vasohibin-1 (VASH1) is an angiogenesis inhibitor. There are two transcripts of VASH1: one is the full length VASH1A and the other is splicing variant VASH1B. In this study, the anti-antitumor effects of VASH1A and VASH1B have been examined with a mouse solid tumor model using a tissue-specific gene delivery method using nano/microbubbels and ultrasound. Both VASH1A and VASH1B inhibited tumor growth exhibiting anti-angiogenic activity. However, more importantly, VASH1A stabilized neovessels while VASH1B pruned neovessels.