Effects of appetite-regulating hormones on weight loss during structured exercise intervention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics (2013-2014)
University of Tsukuba (2012)
Principal Investigator
ETO Miki  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (60633948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体活動 / 食欲調整ホルモン / 減量 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overweight or obese Japanese who participated in exercise intervention trial were classified as responders or non-responders based on whether they meet an expected amount of weight loss. The aims of this study were (1) to compare blood levels of appetite-suppressing hormone between responders and non-responders at baseline, and (2) to compare the exercise-induced changes in appetite-suppressing between the two. The mean changes in body weight (-2.4 ± 3.2 kg) and moderate-vigorous physical activity (+183 ± 107 min/wk) were significant (P < 0.05). However, (1) appetite-suppressing hormone at baseline and (2) their changes during exercise intervention did not differ between responders and non-responders. These findings suggest that baseline levels and its response of appetite-suppressing hormones may not predict exercise-induced weight loss.