Analysis of functional RNAs in the blood streams of pancreatic cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10628762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / エクソソーム / micro RNA / 腫瘍診断学 / アンチセンスRNA / 癌
Research Abstract
Pancreatic cancer is one of the most miserable cancers and the radical treatment is curative resection. To improve the prognosis of pancreatic cancer is to diagnosis in early stage. Micro RNAs are incorporated in exosomes from cancer into blood. We analyzed blood serum from pancreatic cancer patients and healthy volunteers. We collected exosomal micro RNAs and performed microarray analysis. Most of the micro RNAs were down regulated in pancreatic cancer patients.