Analysis of synapse pathology underlying the spinocerebellar ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHUVAEV Anton  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30633771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsspinocerebellar ataxia / cerebellum / Purkinje cell / glutamate receptor / patch clamp / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
Staggerer mutant mice, which show severe cerebellar ataxia, are caused by functional loss of a nuclear transcription factor, retinoid-related orphan receptor alpha (RORalpha) and exhibit complete loss of metabotropic glutamate receptor subtype 1 (mGluR1)-mediated signaling in Purkinje cells. It has been shown that model mice of spinocerebellar ataxia type 1 (SCA1 mice) express significantly lower levels of RORalpha in Purkinje cells and therefore, we hypothesized that mGluR signaling was impaired also in SCA1 mice. Our electrophysiology experiments revealed significant defects of mGluR signaling in SCA1 mice. Moreover, a pharmacological treatment that enhanced mGluR signaling improved cerebellar motor learning in SCA1 mice. These results suggest the potential therapeutic intervention for SCA1 patients through mGluR1.