Carrier Pigeon-like Sensing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroki  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教 (60610649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords野生動物 / ウェアラブル / 空間情報 / 動物行動 / ヒューマンインタフェース・インタラクション / 知能情報学 / 福島原発事故 / GIS / ユビキタス / アドホックネットワーク / 生態調査 / 原子力
Research Abstract
Carrier pigeon-like sensing system is a future present archetype in human interface that will enable the human race to observe inaccessible forest. The system employs wildlife-borne sensing devices, which have animal-to-animal Internet sharing capability and Animal- Touch and Go (ATG) function for wireless charging, and can be used to expand the size of monitoring areas where the electricity supply and information infrastructure is either limited or nonexistent. Thus, monitoring information can be collected from remote areas cost-effectively and safely. The system is based on the concept of human computer biosphere interaction.