Complex network analysis of transport phenomena in fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Naoya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 民間等共同研究員 (00637449)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク / 流体 / 数理工学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the transport phenomena in fluids using methodologies of the complex network science. We have shown properties of the transport phenomena which has not been clarified with the conventional methods.
First, we constructed the network of a turbulence model and analyzed the network using the betweenness centrality. We found that the boundary region between convection rolls show high betweenness centrality. Next, we considered the change of the steady state under the change of the control parameters of the system. We have classified the problem into three sub classes. We took into account the conditions specific to each situation, derived the perturbation equation, and showed that the derived equation is exact in the case that the number of particles is conserved.