Systems biology analysis of neuronal network that controls salt chemotaxis of C. elegans
Project/Area Number |
24800014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOSHIMA Yu 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10632341)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経情報処理 / システム生物学 / ライブイメージング / モデル化とシミュレーション / 線虫 |
Research Abstract |
The nematode C. elegans shows salt chemotaxis. The animals sense gradient of salt concentration through temporal responses of sensory neurons, and they use two different behavioral mechanisms for the gradient in normal and tangential directions. Our improved quantitative imaging systems revealed that the temporal responses of sensory neurons contain information of gradient in both directions. Analyzing mathematical model showed that the extraction of information of gradient in normal direction is required to the one of the two behavioral mechanisms. These results suggest that downstream neurons or neuronal network will extract the information of gradient direction.