Study for the metabolism and neurotoxicity of amyloid beta peptide oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tadafumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (30334337)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβタンパク質 / アポリポプロテインE / アミロイドβ蛋白質
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of the metabolism of amyloid beta peptide (Abeta) oligomers in the brain, we have developed in vivo microdialysis technique using a 1,000 kDa cut-off microdialysis probe. Using this techqnique, we identified that the clearance rate of Abeta in the brain of plaque-bearing APP transgenic mice was significantly slower than that in the brain of plaque-free APP transgenic mice. We also identified that the level of ISF Abeta in the brain of APP / CLAC double transgenic mice was significantly lower than that of APP transgenic mice. These observations suggested that amyloid plaque affect the metabolism of Abeta monomer and oligomers in the brain. We have also developed an easy and high-sensitive method to evaluate the interaction between Abeta and apoE using a plit-luciferase complementation assay.