The functional significance of the olivo-cerebellar input in obstacle avoidance during locomotion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Yamato  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (40637914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下オリーブ核-登上線維系 / 障害物回避 / 小脳 / ラット / 筋電図 / 下オリーブ核-登上線維系 / 運動制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of lesions to the olivo-cerebellar pathway on obstacle avoidance during locomotion. The results are as follows. 1) The post-lesion animals showed excessive toe elevation, shortening stride length and hyper flexion of knee and ankle joints during the swing phase. 2) In post-lesion animals at normal ground locomotion, the vastus lateralis did not show muscle activity during the late swing phase. The biceps femoris showed muscle activity at lift-off. Moreover, the gastrocnemius showed prolongation of quiescent and active period during the stance phase and late swing phase, respectively. 3) In obstacle avoidance during locomotion, the post-lesion animals showed fluctuating toe trajectory. In this case, some muscle (the vastus lateralis, the biceps femoris, the tibialis anterior and the gastrocnemius) of avoiding limb showed different activity from pre-lesion animals.