Robust risk estimators and their minimization for signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Masao  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30638870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords信号処理 / リスク推定量 / 画像処理 / 適応フィルタ / 最適化工学 / パラメータ推定問題 / 凸最適化 / 適応システム同定 / 信号処理工学 / 線形パラメータ推定問題 / SURE / 悪条件 / 低階数最小分散擬似不偏推定法 / 画像復元
Research Abstract
Many signal processing problems can be reduced to estimation problems in linear models: estimating an unknown vector with an observation that is the multiplication of a known model matrix and the unknown vector in the presence of additive noise. In this context, many algorithms attempt to minimize the Mean Squared Error (MSE). However, since evaluation of the MSE requires the exact knowledge of the unknown vector, estimation techniques for the MSE are essential in many practical situations. In this study, we propose robust estimators for the MSE and utilize their efficient minimization techniques in the context of image restoration and parameter tuning of adaptive filtering algorithms.