Studies on the biofunction of seaweed extract for osteoporosis prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SOGO Nishimoto  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70392066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理活性 / 海藻 / 骨粗鬆症 / 細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that Gelidium elegans Katzing methanol extract (GME) suppressed the osteoclast differentiation.
To clarify this mechanism, we investigated the major and important gene expression in osteoclast differentiation. NFATc1 and JNK gene expression were decreased in osteoclast cultured with GME. It was revealed that GME was operated at the downstream of TRAF6. Moreover, the reduction of gene expression level of JNK and NFATc1 was induced by GME treatment.
These results from were suggested that GME carried out suppression of osteoclast differentiation in the intracellular signal transduction via RANK.