Prediction of intention before actual movement using preparation-based Brain-Computer Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Isao  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (40553235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳情報インターフェース / 非侵襲脳活動計測 / EEG / fNIRS / 運動準備 / 事前脳活動 / BCI / 脳波
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to extract information about preparation or errors of movements from pre-movement or pre-stimulus brain activity, and to construct brain-computer interfaces that control external devices or support intended movements from brain activities of users. For this purpose, I conducted following three projects: measurement of brain activity using electroencephalogram (EEG) before movements, devolvement of classification algorithm for EEG data, and measurement of brain activity during movements using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS). The results suggest that predicting occurrences of errors is possible from EEG data during pre-movement period, although further improvements are needed. Also, this research suggests feasibility of new algorithm using particle swam optimization and a possibility of combining fNIRS with EEG during movement tasks for improving an accuracy.