Curation for Practical Web Use in Social Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
URATA Mayu  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 助教 (70634947)
Research Collaborator YASUDA Takami  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (60183977)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキュレーション / Web / 生涯学習 / 地域活動 / コミュニティ / ICT利活用 / Webアプリ / スマートフォン / タブレット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In education and social activities, effective practical uses of the Web are required, and various actual verification experiments are conducted. In this research, we showed that the “curation” viewpoint is important for practical Web use and practiced curation in astronomy education for lifelong learning and local community activities. In social activities, we showed the importance of using the Web and constructing an environment with which people were able to use it for specific purposes. In addition to using Web Technologies, we need to consider why these types of information are important and how to raise its values. Curation intelligibly sends valuable information from person to person, which is an important element for the Web's future. We will continue to look for the best Web curation method by introducing the newest structure.