Identification of major host genes involved in the malaria parasite proliferation using mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UNNO AKIHIRO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50628592)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマラリア / 宿主遺伝子 / 順行性遺伝学 / マウス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine host genes conferring resistance to infection with the malaria parasite in the Pymr1 locus on mouse Chr.9. (1) Using real-time PCR analysis, we detected that several mRNA levels were higher in malaria-susceptible mice than in malaria-resistant mice. (2) To examine the effects of the gene overexpression on resistance to infection with the parasite, we tried to generate TG mouse lines using mouse BAC clone. Susceptibility analyses using these TG mice are still in preparation.