Kinetics of suppressor T cells in spontaneous tumor-bearing mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SEO Naohiro  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (50283354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍所属リンパ節 / γδT細胞 / キラーT細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 抑制免疫細胞 / 免疫抑制 / 自然発生腫瘍 / 所属リンパ節 / 癌免疫応答 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / T細胞 / Treg細胞 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
IL-10- and IL-17-secreting gamma delta T cells expanded explosively in the medulla and subcapsular sinus of both draining and non-draining lymph nodes of subcutaneous 3-MCA-treated mice around two weeks before tumor formation. Abnormality of the innate IL-10+ IL-17+ gamma delta T cell expansion was demonstrated to be associated with the prevention of systemic circulation and the apoptosis induction of CD107a+ CD8+ mature CTLs and CD4+ Foxp3+ Treg cells in lymph nodes.