Study on establishing "Anzen & Anshin" (Safety & Security) discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EMA Arisa  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (30633680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全・安心 / 科学技術社会論
Research Abstract
"Anzen & Anshin" (Safety & Security) is one of the important key word in Japanese Society. This study conducted survey on political documents and indicated how "Anzen & Anshin" discourse was constructed socially. The market philosophy promoted by neoliberalism in 1990s Japan constructed the discourse to offer "Anzen & Anshin" by market communication and community cooperation. However, this study revealed that Japanese "Anzen & Anshin" studies disregard that it also has an aspect to promote mutual surveillance and control.