Coordinated Motion Control of Ankle and Hip Joints during Quiet Standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30631874)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 協調運動 / 関節の柔軟性 / 姿勢制御戦略理解の深化 / 静止立位 / 柔軟な制御 / パーキンソン病 / 姿勢推定
Research Abstract
With the aim of understanding about neural control strategy for human quiet standing, we conducted metering experiment of postural sway for healthy subject and Parkinson's disease patient, and mathematical simulation of human model. We clarifid that hip joint is moving during quiet standing posture from the metering experiment for healthy subject, and the hip motion plays an important role to keep the quiet standing posture from the mathematical simulation. By comparison in dynamics of healthy subject and Parkinson's disease patient during standing posture, it is indicated that destabilization of standing posture of Parkinson's disease patient arise from crash of flexible control mechanism which is shown in healthy subject.