Assessment of myocardial ischemia using 3D contrast speckle tracking echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kasumi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20533293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波医学 / 虚血診断
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional (3D) speckle tracking imaging allows us to assess circumferential, longitudinal and radial strains in the same beat. However, low frame rates and low image quality of 3D speckle tracking echocardiography are potential limitation to quantify the left ventricular (LV) function. Echocardiographic contrast agents improve endocardial definition, allowing the accurate quantification of LV volumes and the assessment of wall motion abnormalities. From animal experiment, we found that 3D speckle tracking echocardiography with contrast (30 ml/min intravenous infusion, mechanical index -14 dB) was the more reproducible technique for the strain analysis than 2D speckle tracking echocardiography.