Efficacy of the soft-light overhead illumination systems for laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Akihiro  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70632917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腹腔鏡手術照明システム / 照明デバイス / 上方照明 / 高精細画像 / 手術ストレス / 白うき
Research Abstract
We developed a novel illumination device for laparoscopic surgery and soft-light overhead illumination systems that induce three-dimensionality by adding shadow depth cues on the target in 2011. However, there was a glare problem that makes a surgery difficult to perform which is encountered especially in laparoscopic hepatectomy. We found to know why the glare problem has been occurred, in which the light beam from the illumination device come into the tip lens of the laparoscope directly. Therefore, we have modified the illumination device by changing the mounted position of the light emitting diode panels on the device. Then, we confirmed that the glare problem resolved even in the laparoscopic hepatectomy in a porcine model. Besides, we have obtained a certificate of the utility model of the device in 2013.