Project/Area Number |
24800049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
CHOU Bin-hui 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 学術研究員 (50636793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Einoshin 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10251638)
Project Period (FY) |
2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 侵害検知 / 文書盗作・剽窃 / グラフ変換 / グラフマッチング |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we tackle the problem of detecting document infringement, which is considered as a severe problem owing to the convenience of Internet. Typical information retrieval methods, stopword-based methods and fingerprinting methods are commonly used to detect infringement by using sequences of words as they appear in the document. As such, they fail to detect infringement when an author reconstructs a source document by re-ordering and re-combining phrases. Because graph structure fits for representing relationships between entities, we propose a novel infringement detection method, in which we use graphs to represent documents by modeling grammatical relationships between words. Experimental results show that our proposed method outperforms two n-gram methods and increases recall values by 10%.