Development of anti-cancer drug medication scheduling method based on the systematic understanding of biochemical networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kazuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 研究員 (50631230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / 概日リズム / 細胞周期 / シミュレーション / 最適化 / ダイナミックモデル / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
By using a circadian rhythm-cell cycle model, we identified differences in cell cycles between normal and cancer cells, and proposed an efficient drug administration strategy. In order to construct simulation models, the values of kinetic parameters need to be estimated so that the models fit to experimental data. Generally, the parameter values measured in vitro are different from those in vivo. However, the in vitro measurements can be clues to in vivo values. In this study, we developed a novel parameter estimation method that uses in vitro measurements. We revealed and mathematically proved that the long negative feedback loops make oscillations robust to fluctuations in kinetic parameters.