Project/Area Number |
24800052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
PHAM Tuan Duc 会津大学, 先端情報科学研究センター, 教授 (70631472)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳画像バイオマーカー / Neuroinformatics / Dementia / Brain MRI / Nonlinear dynamics / Chaos / Pattern recognition / MRI / Regularity dimension / Sample entropy / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 老化 |
Research Abstract |
We found an increasing cortical structural irregularity with aging which might indicate an age-related exacerbation of cortical structural irregularity. This supports previous MRI-volumetric observations that cortical atrophy occurred before the onset of dementia, progressed with aging, and accelerated once dementia starts. We depicted a profile of the increasing complexity in cortical surface structure from young health to clinically healthy elders, then to clinically diagnosed AD. Particularly, we detected a significant difference between elder dements and their age- and gender-matched controls. This demonstrated acceleration of brain aging in those elder demented individuals which align with the concept of progressive neuro-degeneration in AD individuals. Alzheimer's disease may exhibit a characteristic pattern of atrophy different from that due to aging, even accelerated aging.