Effects of forced-use of impaired forelimb on the reorganizationof corticospinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24800054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Akimasa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20632607)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳出血 / 内包 / CI 療法 / 上肢機能 / 皮質内微小刺激法 / 神経可塑性 / CI療法 / 皮質脊髄路
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to determine the effect of forced impaired limb use (FLU) on the reorganization of the residue motor circuit after internal capsule hemorrhage(ICH). Forelimb movements were not elicited at all by intracortical microstimulation (ICMS) in the ipsilesional motor cortex in ICH-received rats on day 1 after ICH. On day 10, ICMS-evoked movements were observed only from small area of the caudal forelimb area (CFA). Comparing the ICH-non-treated control, forelimb movements were elicited from larger area in the CFA and rostral forelimb area (RFA) in the ICH-FLU-treated group. The forelimb motor maps were further expanded in the CIMT -group at day 24. Behavioralassessments showed better recovery in the ICH-CIMT rats than in the ICH rats. Moreover, microinjection of muscimol (1 uM, 1 ul) into the newly-emerged “forelimb areas” of the CFA and RFA caused apparent impairment of the recovered forelimb movements.